Mr Or Siem is a lecturer of College of Education, The University of Cambodia. He has experiences in working in both secondary and tertiary education. Currently, he pursues PhD degree of Educational Administration at The University of Cambodia, Phnom Penh-Cambodia after graduating Master of Science Educational Management from University of Khemarak in 2006; Bachelor of Educational Science in 2003 from University of Khemarak, Phnom Penh-Cambodia ; Bachelor of English literature in 2004 from Cambodian University of Specialties, Phnom Penh-Cambodia; attended the Teacher Training for Secondary School Teacher at Kanal RTTC Province; attended National Institute of Education as High School Teacher.
Additionally, he attended short-term Training programs in locally and internationally:
§  4th February - 12th March, 2018: Building capacity in education system to implement decentralization reform (Sydney University Australia, Australia).
§  29th August, 2012 - 18th April, 2013: A Capability - Building Program in Curriculum and Materials Development for Teaching English in Secondary School in Cambodia.
§  6th - 24th February 2012:  Specialist Certificate Course in language Curriculum and Materials Development at the SEAMEO Regional Language Center.
§  12th - 22nd November, 2011:   Course Education Good - Excellence in Public Schools Civil Service Singapore Certificate of Education Good Excellence in Public Schools.
§  3rd November, 2008 to 31st July, 2009: National Institute Education Training Certificate.
§  April, 2008   :  Regional Centre for Educational Innovation and Technology Certificate of Completion to Monitoring and Assessment of Integration of Human Values in Water, Sanitation and hygiene Education in Southeast Asian School.
§  April to June, 2007:    Royal University of Phnom Penh Certificate of Education Research
§  2nd to 27th July 2007:    SEAMEO RECAM, MALAYSIA Certificate of Interactive Multimedia the Teaching learning of Secondary Science.
§  16th to 17th July: SEAMEO RECAM, MALAYSIA Certificate of Workshop Entitled ‘Creating Interactive Student- centered Learning and Products.
§  24th to 26th December 2007: Ministry of Education youth and Sport  Certificate of Workshop  on “ CEDAW NAD CMDQS”
§  5th to 6th November, 2001: Seminar Japanese Tourism Conducted 1st in Phnom Penh Organized by the ASEAN   Promotion Centre on Trade
§  December, 2004 to February, 2005: International NGO Lamp for Mercy Certificate in Computer Training Course.
The areas of his interests in teaching and research consist of Curriculum, education system to implement decentralization reform, School-based management, School leadership, School improvement, education policy, Education system reform and Curriculum and Instruction.