Dr. MAM Socheath is a lecturer of College of Education and the Techo Sen School of Government and International Relations, the University of Cambodia. He has experiences in working in both secondary and tertiary education. He graduated his Ph.D. in Development Education from Chulalongkorn University (Thailand) in 2016 after earning his and Master of Education in Educational Research and Evaluation in 2011 from Yogyakarta State University (Indonesia), Bachelor of Education in TEFL in 2007 from University of Management and Economics (Cambodia), and attending the teacher training courses for Teacher of Basic Education degree at Takeo RTTC and Teacher with Higher Education degree at the National Institute of Education.
The areas of his interests in teaching and research include educational policy and leadership, educational evaluation, teaching methodology and pedagogy, teacher education, and education for sustainable development. His major publication relates to research and teaching about sustainability in Cambodia universities, capacity building of faculty members to promote sustainability in Cambodian HEIs, and university student engagement in local communities towards sustainability in Cambodia.